Privacy Notice – Estate Management Department

This privacy notice explains what personal data we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share it whilst under contract for the management of your development and once the contract has ended.  We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Please ensure that you read this Privacy Notice and any similar Notice we may send to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you as these Notices will contain information as to your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and the supervisory bodies in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Courtney Green collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information.  In doing so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union.  We are responsible as a Data Controller of the information collected under this law.  We will comply with data protection principles when gathering and using personal information.

Who is the data subject?

Owners of property within estates managed by Courtney Green under a legal contract.

What data is collected by us?

Contact details for each owner including name, address, telephone contacts, email addresses.

Solicitors may pass details of a mortgage provider within their post completion paperwork.

Additionally, emergency contact names, addresses, telephone contacts and email addresses of third parties holding keys or who can contact the owner in the event of an incident/ emergency.

Names and contacts of lettings agents and sub-tenants may also be recorded.

The provision of this information is required to enable us to perform our contract as Managing Agent.

What data is collected from other sources?

We also obtain information from the following sources:

  • Solicitors
  • Surveyors
  • Previous Managing Agents
  • DVLA

Where is the data held?

Data is held electronically within the Estate Management Department and additionally by paper trail within the relevant property file, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as noted above.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

Who can access the data internally?

Any member of staff can access the data electronically in the completion of their role as property manager.

Who is the data shared with externally?

The data could be shared with a registered Director of the Management Company of which the individual is a member and owns property within.

Occasionally it may be necessary to pass contact details to a contractor to enable them to access a specific property, for example a roof leak.  At such times consent would be requested for the property owners’ details to be passed over to a contractor for that specific work.

Why is the data held?

The data is held to enable us to fulfil our legal contract as Managing Agent and to aid us in lawfully corresponding with the property owner as regards their property.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.  We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How is the data updated or reviewed?

The data held would only be updated in the event of a property owner advising us of a change of contact i.e address or telephone number or emergency contact.

How long is the data held?

The data will be held electronically until the individual ceases to own property within, and be a member of, the Management Company. At this point the information would be held on paper record for a period of 6 years.

How and when is the data deleted?

Data would be deleted electronically upon the individual no longer owing property within or being a member of the Management Company.

Data held in paper format will be held in archive filing for 6 years, as legally required, and then shredded.

What is the lawful basis for the collection of data?

Data is held on the basis of Contract to enable us to fulfil our contract with the Management Company.

Data is also held as a legitimate interest in the running of a Management Company.

What is the purpose of collecting and holding data?

The data is held as a means of contacting a property owner with regard to their property and the management of the development as per the terms of our contract of engagement as Managing Agents.

How and where is our GDPR policy shown and the rights of the client explained?

All owners of property within each of the developments that we manage will be advised of how they can access our Privacy Policy.

The policy is shown on our Welcome Letter issued to every new owner upon their purchase of the property and at such a time as the data collection would become necessary.

The policy is also notified on our Summary of Duties.

The policy is shown on our website.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge.  In summary, these include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use personal information
  • Access to your personal information
  • Require us to rectify any errors in information we hold on you
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain circumstances
  • Receive the personal information held on you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, clear and concise format and have the right to transmit the data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information please refer to the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, telephone or write to us
  • Let us have enough information to identify you, eg full name, address and property address
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of passport, driving license or a utility bill)
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

Courtney Green Limited complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside Courtney Green Limited without your explicit permission.  Your personal data will never be sold on for marketing purposes.

If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with Courtney Green Limited.

Third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information but in the event that you need to make a complaint you can do so under the General Data Protection Regulation via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.